2016 Taos Charter School Science Fair

Three Charter Schools Participate in TCS Science Fair

Future scientists from Taos Charter School, TISA, and Anansi Charter School showcased their scientific learning at the local Science Fair hosted by Taos Charter School on Friday, January 29th. Over 150 students from the three schools exhibited their project boards and talked with the judges. Over a hundred volunteers from the community showed up to judge the array of science projects and join in the celebration of student research.The top scoring students will have the chance to present their work at the Regional Science Fair in Las Vegas, NM on March 5th. Great job Science Fair Participants!

The following students qualified for Regional Science Fair:

1st place – Sam Hastings – Electric Mud (Taos Charter 7th grader)

2nd place – Kira Seckler – Water Fleas? Yes, Please! (Taos Charter 8th grader)

3rd place – Zoey Birdsong – Solar Power Water Desalinator (Taos Charter 8th grader)

4th place – Kelden Larsen – Fight Bacteria with Bacteria (Taos Charter 8th grader)

5th place – Nicky Elliot – Wind Energy of the Future (Taos Charter 8th grader)

6th place – Peter Woll – Magnetic Induction (Anansi Charter 6th grader)

7th place – Owen Donaven – Green & Murk or Clear & Clean (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

8th place – Zoe Magnum – Growing without Soil (Taos Charter 8th grader)

9th place – Nialo Kinney – Solar Revolt (Taos Charter 8th grader)

10th place – Robbie Gersten – Heat! (Anansi Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Jack Lambie – Fingerprints and DNA (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Tanah Hall – Perceiving Meaning (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Ana Bianga – The Square Root of Orbeez – (Taos Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Marlen Stoessel – Walking Waters – (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Keenan Greywolf – Robot Racers – (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – J. Ryan Cox – Light My Way – (Taos Charter 8th grader)

Honorable Mention – Cameron Olsen – Defying Gravity – (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Ry  Cox – Ocean Currents – (Taos Charter 8th grader)

Honorable Mention – Lachlan Henderson – Water Purification (Taos Charter 8th grader)

Honorable Mention – Lacy Brown – Plants and a Splash of Soda (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Brooke Woodmansee – The Cat’s Meow (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Matthew Mondragon – Let it Rust – (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Alyx Mastor – Crumbling Down (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Ella Katz – Going the Full Circle (Taos Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Lilly Henderson – Bubble Trouble in the Air (Taos Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Liam Lambie – Colorful Fire (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Ryan Kipnis – River Quality (Taos Charter 8th grader)

Honorable Mention – Ben Hastings – Truss Bridges (Anansi Charter 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Hannah Rane – Eat to Live, Not Live to Eat (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Kendra Gibson – From Jell to Jail (Taos Charter 8th grader)

Honorable Mention – Rozy Colonius – Breathe Easy (Anansi Charter 7th grader)

Honorable Mention – Hailey Chanler – Coffee as Fertilizer (TISA 6th grader)

Honorable Mention – Jonah Bromley – Solar Power vs. Electric (TISA Charter 6th grader)